Menu
Menu

Skilled Visas

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
pexels-photo-733856-1024x683 Skilled Visas
Skilled Visa

Skilled Migration is for applicants who have the necessary qualifications, attributes and experience to help address Australia’s skill shortages in particular occupations. 

The Skilled Visas are points-based visas and applicants are subject to a points test. People can apply independently, can be nominated by a State or Territory government, or can be sponsored by an eligible relative.

Points are awarded on a range of factors:

  • Age
  • Skilled employment – outside and/or inside Australia
  • English language ability
  • Qualifications
  • Prior Australian study
  • Other factors – community language qualifications; study in Regional Australia; partner skill qualifications; professional year in Australia

You will be ranked according to your score on the applicable points test, and invitations to apply for the visa are sent in order of the ranking. Some occupations may be subject to an ‘occupation ceiling’, which limits the number of invitations that can be issued.

SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA – SUBCLASS 189

This permanent visa is for people who are not nominated by an employer, a family member, or State or Territory government; whose occupation is on the relevant occupation list; who satisfy the points test with at least 60 points; and have a positive skills assessment for their occupation.

SKILLED NOMINATED VISA – SUBCLASS 190

This permanent visa is for people who are nominated by a State or Territory government agency; whose occupation is on the applicable State’s Skilled Occupation List; who satisfy the points test with at least 60 points; and have a positive skills assessment for their occupation. 

State Skilled Occupation lists:

Canberra – skilled and business migration- external site

Regional migration site for the Australian Capital Territory. If you have an occupation in demand in Canberra and have relevant skills and experience you can apply for ACT nomination of your skilled migration visa.

Economic Development Directorate [ACT]

New South Wales – skilled and business migration- external site

Regional migration site for New South Wales (NSW).  Provides information on living and working in NSW and visa options for business and skilled migrants to NSW.

Department of Industry [NSW]

Northern Territory – skilled and business migration- external site

Regional migration site for the Northern Territory. Provides a range of information on living and working in the Northern Territory. designed to assist intending migrants understand the processes and criteria for applying for nomination.

Northern Territory Government

Queensland – business and skilled migration- external site

Regional migration site for Queensland. Provides information on Queensland Government nomination for business and investor, skilled and investor retirement visas.

Queensland Government

South Australia – skilled and business migration- external site

Regional migration site for South Australia. Provides general skilled and business nomination programs to encourage skilled and business migrants.

Government of South Australia

Tasmania – skilled and business migration- external site

Regional migration site for Tasmania. Provides information on living and working in Tasmania as well as details of assistance offered to prospective business and skilled migrants.

Department of State Growth [Tas]

Victoria – skilled and business migration- external site

Regional migration site for Victoria. Provides comprehensive information for skilled and business migrants seeking to immigrate and live in Victoria.

Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources [Vic]

Western Australia – skilled and business migration- external site

Migration site for Western Australia. Includes working and living in Western Australia, visa entry options and business migration.

Department of Training and Workforce Development (WA)

You can choose to be considered for nomination in just one State or Territory, or all of them. If a nomination is accepted, you may be required to live in the nominating State or Territory for a specified minimum time period.

SKILLED REGIONAL (PROVISIONAL) VISA – SUBCLASS 489

This provisional visa is for skilled people to live and work in specified regional areas of Australia and whose occupation is on the relevant occupation list. The visa is valid for up to four (4) years. There are three pathways to apply:

  • Invited Pathway – an Expression of Interest is submitted and you are subsequently nominated by a State or Territory government agency, or are sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area. Applicants must satisfy the points test with at least 60 points and have a positive skills assessment for their occupation.
  • Extended Stay Pathway – you must hold either a provisional visa subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa and have held it for at least two years.
  • Subsequent Entry Pathway – for family members of someone who already hold a 489, 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa.

Note: this visa may provide a pathway to the permanent Skilled Regional subclass 887 visa.

SKILLED REGIONAL VISA – SUBCLASS 887

This permanent visa is for skilled people who have lived in specified regional areas of Australia for at least two (2) years and hold a provisional visa subclass 489, 495, 496, 475, or 487 visa. Applicants must have worked full time for at least one year in the specified regional area. This is an onshore application.

Tips for Applying for a Skilled Visa

  • Once applicants are granted a Skilled visa, they can work and study in Australia.
  • Family members such as partner or dependent children can be added to the application in some cases.
  • Applicants must have no outstanding debts owing to the Commonwealth.
  • Australia’s skilled visa regime is constantly changing. Contact our office for an assessment of your eligibility.
  • A refusal for one of these visas is likely reviewable at the AAT

HOW WE CAN HELP WITH YOUR SKILLED VISA APPLICATION

Being points-based the skilled visa programme is constantly changing to take different market conditions into account. Summit Migration can provide guidance on how to maximise your points and thereby increase your ranking and chances of being invited to apply for a visa. 

Our Immigration Lawyers can advise you on improving your prospects of success and meeting the relevant criteria. Please contact us today for further information and advice.

If you have received a visa refusal, then the solicitors at Summit Migration may be able to assist. Find out more about appeals for visa refusals here.  Alternatively, you may be eligible for Ministerial Intervention.

* * * * *

This page provides a summary of the Skilled Visa regime as at May 2019. Australian immigration law is complex and it changes on a regular basis. We strongly recommend that you contact us to confirm the requirements for a Skilled Visa and consult with one of our solicitors and Registered Migration Agents.

shares

TALK TO A MIGRATION AGENT TODAY

Don’t Leave Your Case To Chance. Get Expert Advice. 

Call Now
Directions