Summit Migration

Prospective marriage visas are known as 'fiancee visas' where you are allowed to enter Australia with the intention of marrying your Australian citizen partner.

Once you have been granted a Prospective Marriage visa, you will be able to enter Australia. You will have nine months to formally marry your partner.

WHAT TYPE OF VISA

  • Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) – temporary
  • Following the grant of this visa you can apply for a permanent visa.

The application process

You must be outside of Australia at time of application and grant. Once granted, a fiancé visa is valid for nine months, in which you will be allowed entry into Australia to marry your sponsor. You will have full work and study rights for the duration of the fiancé visa.
A Prospective Marriage visa is generally a pathway for applicants who are unable to enter Australia on a Visitor Visa to marry.

The general requirements are:

  • You are sponsored by your partner
  • You meet the relationship requirement
  • You meet the age requirements
  • You meet the health requirements
  • You meet the character requirements
  • You have no debts to the Australian Government

How we can help with your
Partner Visa application

One of the main issues that can arise with a Prospective Marriage Visa application is difficulty of showing that you are in a genuine, ongoing relationship. While easier than a Partner Visa, there can still be barriers to applying that need to be navigated.

  • We specialise in first instance and appeals for Prospective Marriage visas.
  • We have an in-depth understanding of the pitfalls and the range of factors that the Department may consider.
  • Years of experience preparing and working with clients to prepare their partner visa applications.
  • We move quickly to gather your supporting evidence and take the stress out of the process for you
  • We take each case personally as we know how important these cases are to your life
  • Our single goal is to get you to a visa grant.

Our Immigration Lawyers can advise you on whether is the right type of visa for you, and with demonstrating to the Department of Home Affairs that you are in a genuine, ongoing relationship. Please contact us today for further information and advice.

* * * * *

This page provides a summary of the Prospective Marriage Visa regime as at December 2018. Australian immigration law is complex and it changes on a regular basis. We strongly recommend that you contact us to confirm the requirements for a Prospective Marriage Visa and consult with one of our solicitors and Registered Migration Agents.

29020b_64cc10f387b44835827603a8dfa38fe7mv2 Prospective Marriage Visa

You may be eligible for a prospective marriage visa if you are in a relationship with an Australian citizen, Permanent Resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen.

29020b_64cc10f387b44835827603a8dfa38fe7mv2 Prospective Marriage Visa

You must not have married your sponsor before you enter Australia on this visa.

29020b_64cc10f387b44835827603a8dfa38fe7mv2 Prospective Marriage Visa

You must marry your sponsor whilst your visa is still valid.

29020b_64cc10f387b44835827603a8dfa38fe7mv2 Prospective Marriage Visa

You must enter Australia by the specified entry date.

29020b_64cc10f387b44835827603a8dfa38fe7mv2 Prospective Marriage Visa

Before this visa expires, lodge an application for a Partner visa in Australia to apply to remain permanently in Australia.

Get Prospective Marriage and Partner Visa Updates

We'll keep you posted on all the changes to the Prospective Marriage and Partner Visa Process and how these can benefit or harm your application.

shares