Summit Migration

PARTNER VISAS

Partner visas are for people who are de facto partners or spouses of Australian permanent residents and/or citizens. This visa allows you to live and work in Australia with your loved one.

WHAT TYPE OF VISA

  • Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 820) and Permanent visa (subclass 801)
  • Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 309) and Permanent Visa (Subclass 100)

The application process

Usually the applications for temporary and permanent visas are lodged at the same time. The initial partner visa grant will be a Temporary visa with a validity of two years. After the two year period, the Department will grant you the permanent partner visa if all requirements are satisfied. The main requirement is that there is a genuine, ongoing relationship. This is known as the second stage visa process. In some circumstances, there can be a waiver for this two year waiting period.

Furthermore there are some circumstances where you may be eligible for permanent residence even if the relationship has broken down before the end of the two year period.

Please contact us for further information on obtaining waivers and exemptions.

If you are outside of Australia please see Prospective Marriage for more information.

How we can help with your
Partner Visa application

One of the main issues that can arise with a Partner Visa application is difficulty of showing that you are in a genuine, ongoing relationship. Additionally, as it is a permanent visa there are health and character requirements which can complicate your application process.

Our Immigration Lawyers can advise you on which Partner Visa is the right type of visa for you, and with demonstrating to the Department of Home Affairs that you are in a genuine, ongoing relationship. Please contact us today for further information and advice.

* * * * *

This page provides a summary of the Partner Visa regime as at December 2018. Australian immigration law is complex and it changes on a regular basis. We strongly recommend that you contact us to confirm the requirements for a Partner Visa and consult with one of our solicitors and Registered Migration Agents.

29020b_64cc10f387b44835827603a8dfa38fe7mv2 Partner Visas

You may be eligible for a partner visa if you are in a relationship with an Australian citizen, Permanent Resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen.

29020b_64cc10f387b44835827603a8dfa38fe7mv2 Partner Visas

You must either be married or in have lived together in a de-facto relationship.

29020b_64cc10f387b44835827603a8dfa38fe7mv2 Partner Visas

The type of visa you are eligible to apply for is dependent on where you are located at time of application and lodgement.

29020b_64cc10f387b44835827603a8dfa38fe7mv2 Partner Visas

If you are inside of Australia at the time of application then you should apply for Subclass 820 and 801.

29020b_64cc10f387b44835827603a8dfa38fe7mv2 Partner Visas

If you are outside of Australia at the time of application then you should apply for Subclass 309 and 100.

29020b_64cc10f387b44835827603a8dfa38fe7mv2 Partner Visas

If you are outside of Australia at the time you application you may also be eligible for Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300).

Get Partner Visa Updates

We'll keep you posted on all the changes to the the Partner Visa Process and how these can benefit or harm your application.

shares