Summit Migration

Parent VISAS

Parent visas allow applicants to live in Australia on a temporary or permanent basis.

WHAT TYPE OF VISA

Parent visa subclasses include:

  • Parent Visa (Subclass 103) permanent residency
  • Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 804) permanent residency
  • Contributory Parent visa (Subclass 173) temporary residency
  • Contributory Parent visa (Subclass 143) permanent residency
  • Contributory Aged Parent (Subclass 884) temporary residency
  • Contributory Aged Parent visa (Subclass 864) permanent residency

This factsheet will address the permanent pathways only.

GEneral Eligibility for A PArent Visa

The main requirements for Parent visas are as follows:

  • The Applicant for the visa must have a child who is a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • Applicants must be sponsored by their child or child’s spouse or de-facto partner in Australia if they are over 18 years of age (If the applicant’s child is under 18 years of age, a spouse or de-facto partner, guardian or community organisation can sponsor the applicant)
  • The child must have lived in Australia lawfully for two years immediately before the application is lodged (a shorter period can be considered in some cases if the applicant can prove that they are settled)
  • Applicants must satisfy the balance of family test, this relates to the number of children applicants have living inside and outside Australia
  • The health and character requirements must be met by the Applicant
  • An assurance of support bond is required from the applicant’s sponsor when the application is ready to be finalized. This payment is required to ensure that the applicant has funds to support himself so that he/she does not need to rely on government social security. The bond will be refunded once the applicant obtains a visa. Any debts to the commonwealth will be deducted.

Permanent VIsas

PArent VIsa (Subclass 103)

  • Processing time up to 30 years, in some cases this can be fast tracked
  • Application fees are significantly lower than contributory parent visas
  • There is no age limit
  • Apply offshore or onshore
  • This visa can only be granted if you are offshore
  • Health and character requirements for all applicants are not required at time of application
  • An assurance of support bond is required for 2 years

Aged PArent VIsa (Subclass 804)

  • Processing time around 15-17 years, in some cases this can be fast tracked
  • Application fees are lower than contributory parent visas
  • Must meet the aged requirement at the time of application
  • You must lodge this application onshore, in Australia
  • This visa can only be granted if you are outside Australia
  • Health and character requirements for all applicants are required at time of lodgement and in some cases at a later date
  • An assurance of support bond is required for 2 years

Contributory PArent VIsa (Subclass 143)

  • Processing time approx. 20-26 months
  • Application fees are higher than for parent visas – around $50,000 per application
  • There is no age limit
  • Apply offshore or onshore
  • This visa can only be granted if you are offshore
  • Health and character requirements for all applicants are not required at time of lodgement
  • An assurance of support bond is required for 10 years

How we can help with your
Parent Visa application

One of the main issues that can arise with a Parent Visa application is difficulty of determining the right visa pathway at the outset of your application.

Our Immigration Lawyers can advise you on which Parent Visa is the right type of visa for you, and with demonstrating to the Department of Home Affairs that you meet the eligibility criteria. Please contact us today for further information and advice.

* * * * *

This page provides a summary of the Parent Visa regime as at December 2018. Australian immigration law is complex and it changes on a regular basis. We strongly recommend that you contact us to confirm the requirements for a Partner Visa and consult with one of our solicitors and Registered Migration Agents.

29020b_64cc10f387b44835827603a8dfa38fe7mv2 Parent Visas

Once applicants are granted a Parent visa, they can work and study in Australia and access medicare

29020b_64cc10f387b44835827603a8dfa38fe7mv2 Parent Visas

Family members such as partner or dependent children can be added to the application in some cases.

29020b_64cc10f387b44835827603a8dfa38fe7mv2 Parent Visas

Applicants must have no outstanding debts owing to the Commonwealth.

29020b_64cc10f387b44835827603a8dfa38fe7mv2 Parent Visas

If you are inside of Australia at the time of application then you should apply for Subclass 820 and 801.

29020b_64cc10f387b44835827603a8dfa38fe7mv2 Parent Visas

There is no age limit for parent visas however for Aged parent visas, applicants must be of the relevant age.

29020b_64cc10f387b44835827603a8dfa38fe7mv2 Parent Visas

A refusal for one of these visas is likely reviewable at the AAT

shares