Who is Eligible to be a Sponsor for the Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa?

Parent Visa

The temporary sponsored parent visa has been designed to permit the parents of Australian Citizens and permanent residents to spend longer time periods with their children onshore in Australia. The purpose of this sponsored visa is to allow longer periods of stay without creating an additional demand on Australia’s social and health care systems.

As of 17 April 2017, applications for sponsorship for this visa now open to eligible sponsors who intend to facilitate their parents staying in Australia on a temporary basis. The new visa will permit Australians to have their parents stay with them onshore for either 3 years or 5 years. A 3-year visa will cost $5,000 AUD and a 5-year visa will cost $10,000 AUD.

Fortunately, this new visa pathway does not replace the existing parent visas (subclass 143 and subclass 103). Instead, this new visa creates significant pathway for children of new Australians (specifically newly settled migrants). Additionally, it recognises the social benefits that family reunification can have on permanent residents. This allows parents to be present during the birth of their grandchildren and to support their children throughout the significant life benefits. Additionally, it addresses concerns in the community about the current wait times under the existing regime for parents. The new parent sponsored visa is available for parents (either your biological parents or adoptive parents) and step parents of Australian Citizens, Australian permanent residents, and other eligible New Zealand citizens. It’s important to know that a step-parent can only apply if they’re in a married or de facto relationship with a biological parent of the sponsoring Australian child.

If you’re applying to be a sponsor for a future temporary sponsored parent visa, there are number of criteria that must be met in order to have the new application granted.

What are the Requirements for the Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa?

These are specified in the migration regulations and include the sponsor must be:

  • Either a biological adoptive step child of their parents
  • That their identity is proved
  • That they are an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand Citizen
  • That they are 18 years older
  • That they have lived in Australia for at least 4 years
  • That they have a specific household income
  • That they accept liability for any public health debt for their sponsored parents.

The solicitors at Summit Migration will be happy to assist you applying for a temporary sponsored parent visa. Applications for the new temporary sponsored parent visa (subclass 870) will open on the 1 July 2019.

Guide to Providing An Assurance Of Support For Family Visas

Guide to Providing An Assurance Of Support For Family Visas 2

For some visas, including visas for your parents, an Assurance of Support (AoS) will be required by the Department of Home Affairs

An Assurance of Support can be provided through the Department of Human Services or ‘Centrelink’ as it is commonly known. The website for Centrelink can be accessed here.

This scheme is designed to ensure that during their initial years in Australia new migrants will not become reliant on social welfare programs.

The general process is that the Sponsor Applicant will be requested to provide a AoS at towards the point where the visa will be determined.

Anyone can be an assurer as long as they are over the age of 18, an Australian resident and based in Australia.

How does an Assurance of Support operates?

The Sponsor Applicant providing the Assurance, generally needs to demonstrate that they earn enough to financially support the Visa Applicant should such support be required.

A specific formula is used by the Department to calculate the income level required by the Sponsor Applicant to provide the assurance..

The Government believes that adults require a minimum of AUD28,868.84 per annum of liquid finance in order to live in the Australian community. This equal to the ‘newstart income cut-off amount’.

Accordingly, if a person wants to sponsor their two parents, that person’s income must exceed $86,606.52 (that’s $28,868.84 multiplied by 3).

Using the same formula, a single person sponsoring one parent would need their income to exceed $57,737.68.

If the sponsoring adult has children of their own then the calculated amount goes up even more. The Department reasons that as well as providing for their parents (if required), the Sponsor Applicant must also have enough money to look after their own family.

The amount calculated for children is significanlty lower (it’s 10% of the $28,868.84 threshold).

When you apply to provide an Assurance of Support you will need to show that you have maintained this income level for two financial years.

You will receive a specific request from the Case officer when it is time to provide your AoS.

Example of an Assurance of Support

If a son who is married and has two children wishes to provide an AoS for his parents, his income must exceed $121,250 (rounded up).

Son: $28,868.84
Wife: $28,868.84
Parent 1: $28,868.84
Parent 2: $28,868.84
Child 1: $2,886.89
Child 2: $2,886.89

However, other people can also provide an AoS and incomes may be combined to reach the required threshold. Accordingly, most applicants rely on a cumulative Assurance of Support to reach the required threshold.

Use this Centrelink calculator to determine your AoS requirements.

Values of securities

Effective from 1 April 2019, there has also beeen an increase to the value of securities that are required.

For contributory parent visas, $15,000 is required for the primary applicant and $6,000 for the secondary applicant. This money is held by the Government and returned after 10 years.

For the non-contributory parent visa, $7,500 is required for the primary applicant and $3,000 for a secondary applicant. These funds are held and returned after 2 years.